Accident Stolp SA-100 Starduster N87SD, Sunday 4 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 January 1998
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Stolp SA-100 Starduster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87SD
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roland, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:N. Little Rock, AR (1M1
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an uneventful 20-minute flight in his tailwheel-equipped biplane, the pilot decided to do a few touch-and-go landings at a private grass airstrip. After a normal touchdown, the aircraft slowed down prematurely. During the end of the landing roll, the two main landing gear tires became bogged down in soft grass, and the aircraft flipped inverted. The pilot stated that he had landed on the runway numerous times before and that he thought that the 'grass looked ok' during his approach. According to local witnesses, it had rained on the day prior to the accident, but not on the day of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent encounter with soft, wet grass during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA087

Location