| Date: | Sunday 4 January 1998 |
| Time: | 14:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172M |
| Owner/operator: | Congressional Flying Club Inc. |
| Registration: | N5135R |
| MSN: | 17263352 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8000 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blue Bell, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gaithersburg, MD (GAI |
| Destination airport: | (N67) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the airplane touched down long, and subsequently ran off the departure end of the runway, onto an access road, and the nosegear collapsed. He said he briefly considered a go-around, and told his passenger that he was not going to be able to stop in time. He said there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, and his failure to make a go-around, while there was sufficient runway remaining.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD98LA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD98LA020
Location