| Date: | Saturday 3 January 1998 |
| Time: | 17:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 210 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9406X |
| MSN: | 21057706 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2359 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Compton, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Long Beach, CA (KLGB) |
| Destination airport: | (KCPM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following loss of engine power, an emergency off-airport landing was made on a city street. Examination of the aircraft revealed an abraded solid aluminum fuel line between the fuel selector valve and the engine. When the fuel selector valve was turned on, a knife-shaped stream of fuel emanated from the line. When viewed with an inspection mirror, the abraded area appeared V-shaped (grooved) and there was a hole approximately 1/16-inch diameter though the wall of the tube at the deepest part of the groove. Dried, crusty fuel stains were present on the fuel line over a distance of approximately 2 inches. Adjacent to the area of the leak there was a BNC-type antenna connector on an unused marker beacon antenna mounted on the lower fuselage. An annual and pre-buy inspection was performed on the aircraft 2.6 months prior to the accident. The hangar proprietor reported that the aircraft had leaked fuel onto the hangar floor since some time before the inspection, and the aircraft's previous owner had turned off the fuel selector to stop the leaking. The aircraft had flown approximately 10 hours since the inspection.
Probable Cause: The failure of maintenance personnel to adequately inspect the aircraft during an annual inspection to detect a chafed and leaking engine fuel supply line.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98LA067
Location