| Date: | Saturday 3 January 1998 |
| Time: | 10:40 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47D-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Wing & Rotor International |
| Registration: | N59326 |
| MSN: | 45 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5589 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6V4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bunnell, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was on a supervised solo flight in the traffic pattern, practicing landings and takeoffs. At an altitude of about 300 feet above the airport, the helicopter's engine lost power. The student autorotated to an open field, and the helicopter was damaged during a forced landing. The student said when he checked the fuel gauge during preflight, it indicated '5/8' of a tank, which was confirmed by a 'dip stick test.' When he next checked the fuel gauge after doing some pattern work, it indicated '3/8' tank. According to an FAA Inspector's statement, '...the fuel tank was drained and less than 12 ounces of fuel remained in the undamaged fuel tank...no other maintenance discrepancies were found which may have contributed to the accident.' The flight was about 1 hour and 10 minutes in duration.
Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, and a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA98LA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA98LA051
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 October 1991 |
N3655F |
Allied Helicopter Service, Inc |
0 |
Clewiston, FL |
 |
sub |
Location