Accident Mooney M20J N201LG, Friday 2 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 January 1998
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N201LG
MSN: 24-0460
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1723 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westport, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poteau, OK (KRKR)
Destination airport:(4F1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an uneventful 50-minute cross-country flight, the pilot entered the landing pattern and observed the windsock indicating winds from 190 at 10-15 knots. After a normal downwind, base, and final approach, and about 160 yards down the runway, the aircraft was about to touch down when it started to veer to the left. The pilot attempted to stabilize directional control by applying right rudder and adding power. A gust of wind then 'lifted the right wing to a 20 degree' bank and turned the aircraft further to the left, which aligned the nose of the airplane toward some tree tops. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the trees, and settled to the ground, upright, and nose low. The pattern was flown with 1/2 flaps selected on base and full flaps on final. The pilot said that the winds at the accident site were from 190 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 15 knots. Reported winds, 28 miles east of the accident site, were from 190 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 25 knots. Inspection of the wind sock showed that it was functioning properly.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing wind conditions. A factor was gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA085

Location