Accident Piper PA-34-220T N8350Z, Friday 2 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 January 1998
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8350Z
MSN: 34-8133034
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4156 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-KB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winterset, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrison, AR (KHRO)
Destination airport:(3Y3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that during a straight-in approach to the airport, he kept the airspeed at 110 knots, because the ride was very rough. The airplane's airspeed crossing the runway threshold was 100 knots. The airplane touched down about 1,000 feet down the runway. The pilot said that when he applied brake pressure, he noticed that he had no pressure on the left brake pedal. The pilot said that he pumped the pedal three times, and then reapplied the brakes. The airplane was now three quarters of the way down the runway. Just before reaching the displaced threshold, the pilot said that the airplane swerved to the right. The pilot swerved the airplane to the left in hopes of turning onto the grass. The airplane slid sideways in the grass crashing into a fence and coming to rest in a ditch. Examination of the runway revealed tire marks beginning a third of the way down from the approach end, and running evenly down the runway until departing the prepared surface. Tire impressions in the grass continued from the end of the runway, veering left, and ending at the spot where the airplane came to rest. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudging his airspeed on final approach, resulting in a long touchdown and insufficient distance to stop on the remaining runway available.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA077

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 April 2021 N8350Z Air Reldan Inc 0 Slidell Airport (ASD/KASD), LA min

Location