| Date: | Friday 2 January 1998 |
| Time: | 15:54 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Ormond Beach Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N757VT |
| MSN: | 15280044 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7841 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Everglades City, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ormond Beach, FL |
| Destination airport: | (X01) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that during the approach phase, there was a moderate crosswind (approximately 10 knots) from the east. He corrected for the crosswind by banking the aircraft into the wind. He further stated, that shortly before the runway threshold, a gust of wind from the west raised the aircraft's wing. He tried to take corrective action using rudder and aileron. The aircraft banked to the right, and the pilot tried to pull up as the aircraft went into a nose down attitude. The pilot was not able to fully recover from the sudden change in the aircraft's attitude. As a result of this, the aircraft hit the ground with the nosewheel, and the nosewheel separated from the aircraft. The propeller, and later the cowling, hit the runway. According to the airport manager, the pilot had called on the UNICOM frequency and asked for current weather. The airport manager advised the pilot of a '15 to 20 knot crosswind,' based on his observation of the airport windsock.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to properly flare the airplane, which resulted in a hard landing and overload failure of the nose gear. The unfavorable wind conditions were related factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA98LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA98LA050
Location