| Date: | Friday 2 January 1998 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172P |
| Owner/operator: | Civil Air Patrol |
| Registration: | N9912L |
| MSN: | 17276648 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2597 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Augusta, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Presque Isle, ME (KPQI) |
| Destination airport: | (KAUG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Snow and ice obstructed the taxiway lines. The pilot was taxiing using a row of hangars to his right side to assist in judging the distance from parked airplanes on his left. Focusing right and left, both the pilot and the pilot rated passenger did not notice the vehicle parked in front of the hangars. The pilot applied the brakes, and the airplane impacted the vehicle with the right wing. No mechanical problems were found with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The inadequate lookout of the pilot in command.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD98LA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD98LA019