Accident Hughes 269C N1091Y, Friday 2 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 January 1998
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Smith Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N1091Y
MSN: 411050
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6631 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riviera, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a total loss of engine power, during a cattle herding flight, the pilot executed an autorotation to an area confined by trees. Engine examination revealed a broken crankshaft & camshaft. The camshaft exhibited deformation consistent with overload. All four cylinder mounting flanges were fretted & all piston rings showed 'excessive' wear. The #1 & #4 cylinder top compression rings were broken. Main bearing saddle faces of the crankcase showed heavy fretting. The engine manufacturer Materials Laboratory reported the mode of fracture of the crankshaft was fatigue. The fatigue originated from the oil hole (between #3 main & #3 crankpin journals) in the cheek and near the rear fillet radius of the #3 main bearing journal. The cause of the fatigue was not determined. During the overhaul, the crankshaft received a magnaflux inspection & re-nitriding by an inspection facility. The engine was reassembled & returned to service by company maintenance personnel. The engine had 1150.6 hours since overhaul.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to a fatigue failure of the crankshaft for undetermined reason. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA084

Location