Accident Beechcraft 80 Queen Air N9867, Friday 29 December 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 December 1972
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Polaris Leasing Corporation
Registration: N9867
MSN: LD-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kent, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
aircraft apparently turning from base leg to final approach. Was in clean configuration.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW73AF033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA