Accident Bellanca 14-19-3A Cruisemaster N8869R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35490

Date:Monday 22 February 1982
Time:09:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19-3A Cruisemaster
Owner/operator:The Rusty Nail
Registration: N8869R
MSN: 4231
Total airframe hrs:1270 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Selfridge, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bismarck, ND (BIS)
Destination airport:Rapid City, SD (RAP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE PREVIOUS DAY THE PLT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING FOR THE flight. HE WAS ADVISED THE WX WOULD BE MARGINAL VFR IN THE BISMARCK AREA IN THE MORNING DUE TO LOW CEILINGS & SNOW. THERE IS NO RECORD THAT THE PLT RECEIVED AN UPDATED WX BRIEFINGPRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE PLT DEPARTED BISMARCK AT APPROXIMATELY 0902 WITH A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED 55 MI SSW OF BISMARCK. THE ABOVE WX WAS THE BISMARCK 0951 OBSERVATION. THE DESTINATION WX AT 1008 WAS THIN OBSCURATION, 200 FT BROKEN WITH VISIBILITY 1/4 MI IN FOG. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01975