Accident Cessna 310R N87358, Tuesday 30 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 December 1997
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87358
MSN: 0529
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grants, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Lunas, NM (E98)
Destination airport:Ramona, CA (L39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot serviced the right engine with oil prior to departure. While in flight, oil was observed coming from the rear of the right engine. The pilot feathered the right engine; however, the aircraft was not able to maintain altitude, and he brought the right engine back on line. Prior to landing, the pilot lowered the landing gear and feathered the propeller. The right engine stopped at approximately 100 feet short of the approach end of the runway and the aircraft stalled approximately 15 feet above the ground. The aircraft dropped suddenly, then impacted the ground. Postaccident examination of the aircraft by an FAA inspector revealed that the oil cap was not properly secured on the right engine. As a result, oil was being siphoned from the oil filler tube.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall. A factor related to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which failed to secure the right engine oil cap, resulting in oil exhaustion and the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA081

Location