Accident Piper J-3C-65 N1469N, Sunday 28 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 December 1997
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1469N
MSN: 2298
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KUNI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing from a previous flight and refueling, the pilot of the accident flight sat in the rear seat as pilot-in-command (PIC); and the other occupant, who had been PIC on the previous flight, was in the front seat as a pilot-rated passenger (PAX). The pilot described the takeoff and climb as normal, and entered the traffic pattern for a touch-and-go landing. He applied carburetor heat at mid-field on downwind. According to the passenger, when the airplane was close to the runway, it started to drift to the right, and it swerved to the left immediately after touchdown. The airplane swerved back and forth a few times before the pilot added power to go around. The passenger stated the airplane did not climb at a normal rate, and the speed seemed extremely slow. The airplane impacted the tops of trees during the climb. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not revealed any abnormalities of the airframe or engine. The carburetor heat control was observed in the 'on' position. The pilot reported 228 hours of total flight experience, of which 18 were in make and model.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision and failure to turn off the carburetor heat during the go-around. Related factors were: the pilot's lack of experience in make and model, and the proximity of trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA051

Location