Accident Cessna 180J N121KS, Sunday 28 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 December 1997
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N121KS
MSN: 18052683
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFTW)
Destination airport:Whitewright, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the tailwheel-equipped airplane was being taxied toward the centerline of runway 34R, it turned to the left, nosed down, and came to rest balanced on the left main landing gear, the left wing tip, and the propeller spinner. According to the pilot, the left turn was due to a wind gust that 'hit the airplane and spun it counterclockwise.' Following the nose down, the pilot got out of the airplane and attempted to hold the airplane; however, the wind blew the airplane over onto its back. The pilot indicated that the winds at the time of the accident were from 280 to 310 degrees at approximately 20 to 25 knots with gusts to 30 knots. At 1353, seven minutes prior to the accident, the recorded winds at the airport were from a true heading of 300 degrees at 24 knots with gusts to 31 knots. The crosswind component for a takeoff on runway 34R (true heading 352 degrees) with a wind from 300 degrees at 30 knots was calculated to be 23 knots. According to the Pilot's Operating Handbook, the maximum demonstrated crosswind velocity for the airplane was 12 knots. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented by 'selection of runway that more aligns with current winds.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, by allowing the airplane to get in a situation, where he could not compensate for wind conditions. A related factor was the gusty crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA077

Location