| Date: | Friday 26 December 1997 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N100RZ |
| MSN: | 1MK-100 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gloucester, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | West Point, VA (KJGG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting a touch-and-go landing on a river when the experimentally certificated, amphibious airplane nosed over. The next thing the pilot knew he was hanging upside down in the water. He exited the airplane, and stood on the wing waiting for help. Before he could be rescued the airplane sank, and the pilot swam ashore. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions. The pilot did not have a single engine sea rating. Federal Aviation Regulations exempt pilots of experimental aircraft from the requirements of possessing a rating in the category of aircraft they are operating.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing, which resulted in a nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC98LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC98LA054
Location