Serious incident Boeing 737-522 N918UA, Friday 26 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 December 1997
Time:00:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-522
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N918UA
MSN: 25385/2152
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:18287 hours
Engine model:Cfm 56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Eugene, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Francisco, CA (SFO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the airplane had taxied to and stopped at the gate, the jetway was positioned to the 1 left door. While the passengers were beginning to deplane, the captain positioned the fuel levers to the 'cutoff' position. Ground power had not yet been connected and the airplane went dark. The captain then repositioned the fuel levers to the 'idle' position. Immediately following this action, ground personnel noticed smoke coming from the number two engine and notified the flight crew of a fire. The captain ordered an evacuation and began the checklist procedures. When the flight crew reached the position of the fuel levers step in the checklist, the captain noticed that the fuel levers were in the 'idle' position. The captain then positioned the fuel levers to the 'cutoff' position. The smoke began to dissipate from the engine and the all clear signal was given by the ground crew. After the smoke dissipated, the captain cancelled the evacuation. Approximately 20 passengers had deplaned via the 2 right slide to the ground. Another 10 to 20 passenger went out the over wing exit. Maintenance personnel inspected the engine and reported that there was no indication of an actual fire, and suspected that when the fuel lever was positioned to the 'idle' position, the fuel valve opened and jet fuel was injected into the hot decelerating engine.

Probable Cause: A checklist procedure was not followed. The initiation of an evacuation was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98IA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98IA027

Location