| Date: | Tuesday 23 December 1997 |
| Time: | 10:03 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900D |
| Owner/operator: | Mesa Airlines |
| Registration: | N140ZV |
| MSN: | UE-140 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-67 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Windsor Locks, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Flushing, NY (KLGA) |
| Destination airport: | (KBDL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing, the airplane was taxied to the ramp by the pilot-in-command (PIC). The visibility was reduced due to blowing snow. The second-in-command (SIC) stated that while taxiing, he observed a snow bank as it passed under the nose of the airplane. Before he could inform the PIC, he heard a 'slapping' noise on the side of the airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed two propeller blades had separated from the right engine's propeller hub, and had struck the right side of the airplane's fuselage. The airplane had taxied into a 28 inch high snow bank that ran perpendicular to its path across the ramp. The snow had been left on the ramp by airport snow plowing operations. Neither the airport NOTAMS nor the airports terminal information service (ATIS) reported the snow banks across the ramp. During the same time frame, an Airbus and a Boeing 727 became stuck while taxiing in the snow at the airport.
Probable Cause: The inadequate snow removal by airport personnel. Contributing factors were the snowbank and whiteout conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC98LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC98LA050