Accident Cessna 310I N8087M, Sunday 17 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 September 1989
Time:03:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310I
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8087M
MSN: 310I0087
Total airframe hrs:3691 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hesperia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apple Valley, CA (APV)
Destination airport:Riverside, CA (RAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & HIS WIFE DEPARTED APPLE VALLEY airport AT 0310 PDT ON A FLT TO RIVERSIDE, CA. AT APRX 0320, TWO TRUCK DRIVERS SAW THE ACFT FLYING AT LOW ALT TOWARD CAJON PASS (ELEV 4120 FT MSL). SUBSEQUENTLY, THE TRUCK DRIVERS SAW THE ACFT BURST INTO FLAMES WHEN IT CRASHED. ALTHOUGH THE PREVAILING WX AT APPLE VALLEY & RIVERSIDE WERE RPRTD TO BE VMC, THE TRUCK DRIVERS SAID THE WX AT CAJON PASS WAS SHROUDED IN FOG & DRIZZLE. THE PLT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. FRIENDS OF THE PLT & HIS WIFE SAID THAT HE WAS CONCERNED ABOUT THE WX, BUT SHE WAS ANXIOUS TO RETURN TO RIVERSIDE. CAUSE: THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC) AND MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE ABOVE THE TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE, PRESSURE INDUCED BY HIS WIFE (THE PASSENGER) TO TAKE THE FLIGHT, DARK NIGHT, WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89FA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29342