| Date: | Monday 22 December 1997 |
| Time: | 16:12 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Mid Florida Air Service |
| Registration: | N83589 |
| MSN: | 2265 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6148 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eustis, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (X55) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that this was his second solo flight in a tailwheel airplane. There was a 45 degree crosswind from the right at 8 knots. According to the pilot, while rolling out, the airplane struck a runway light on the right side of the runway. The right gear collapsed during the collision, and the airplane veered off the runway to the right, striking another airplane parked on the ramp. An FAA inspector stated the landing gear strut failed during collision with the parked airplane.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground swerve and subsequent collision with a parked airplane. Related factors were: the pilot's lack of experience in tailwheel aircraft, the crosswind, and the proximity of the parked airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL98LA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL98LA028
Location