Accident Bellanca 8KCAB N5058L, Saturday 20 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 December 1997
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5058L
MSN: 558-79
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4306 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-HIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (KTRK)
Destination airport:Marinwood, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged during a forced landing in a snow covered field due to a total loss of engine power in the takeoff initial climb. During a teardown inspection of the engine, it was noted that the number 3 connecting rod assembly had undergone a progressive failure.

Probable Cause: internal mechanical failure of the engine due to a progressive failure of the No. 3 connecting rod assembly. A contributing factor was the snow pack which covered the only accessible emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA058

Location