| Date: | Friday 19 December 1997 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Airlines |
| Registration: | N932AS |
| MSN: | 49233/1203 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | San Francisco, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Palm Springs, CA (PSP |
| Destination airport: | (KSFO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The captain ordered an emergency evacuation after noxious fumes and mist entered the aircraft during the taxi to the gate after landing. Examination of the aircraft found the source of the vapors as a failed hydraulic return line from the left-hand engine thrust reverser. Leaking fluid from the line was ingested into the aircraft's APU which had been started in accordance with normal procedures.
Probable Cause: An emergency evacuation due to fumes from a failed hydraulic line that entered into the cabin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98IA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98IA061
Location