| Date: | Thursday 18 December 1997 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Consolidated-Vultee BT-13A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N67868 |
| MSN: | 1421 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2262 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-AN-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oxford, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KOXC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilots departed in the BT-13A. A witness observed the airplane climb at about 50 degree nose up. As the airplane passed through about 125 feet above the ground, it did an immediate left wing down turn and dove into the trees beyond the horizon. The pilots reported the engine lost power, and the fuel selector was on the left tank. Post accident examination revealed 17 gallons of fuel in the left tank, and the right tank empty. Fuel was also found in the carburetor.
Probable Cause: The loss of power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC98LA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC98LA044