Accident Piper J3C-90 Cub N77563, Saturday 29 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 1996
Time:12:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-90 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77563
MSN: 22058
Total airframe hrs:771 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Racine, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KRAC)
Destination airport:(KRAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was part of an airshow act depicting a 'student pilot' flying the airplane without a flight instructor. A video tape of the airplane's flight showed it flying level at 100 feet above the ground. The airplane pitched up about 5 degrees and then pitched down as it began a left turn. The bank angle increased to about 90 degrees and the airplane pitched down to about 30 degrees below level flight at the 90 degree point in its turn. The airplane continued to pitch down until it collided with the ground. The video tape showed the airplane's rudder moving left and right during its descent. The aileron control position was for a right bank and the elevator was in the up position for the last half of the flight. The on-scene investigation revealed no anomalies with the airplane's flight control system or engine that would prevent flight. Surface winds were reported at 15 to 20 knots with gusts to 28 knots.

Probable Cause: was improper remdial action by the pilot after encountering a stall when the elevator back pressure was not removed and the ailerons were positioned for a right bank by that increasing the airplane's left yaw/roll action. Factors in this accident were a stall encountered by the pilot, high winds, and gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA222

Location