| Date: | Thursday 18 December 1997 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6962Y |
| MSN: | 27-4327 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2871 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Perkasie, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (N70) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot owner was receiving multi-engine flight instruction from a certified flight instructor. The flight instructor reported that just after liftoff, with the landing gear still extended, the left engine lost power. The airplane veered to the left. The flight instructor took control of the airplane, reduced power, and landed in rough terrain, about 150 feet to the left the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that neither propeller had been feathered, and examination of the engines did not reveal any evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in an off runway landing, after the left engine was reported to have lost power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC98LA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC98LA059
Location