| Date: | Wednesday 17 December 1997 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper J-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Charles Rishel |
| Registration: | N32737 |
| MSN: | 5569 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1940 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2660 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-75F-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Valley Center, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, he felt and heard what he thought was the limbs of nearby trees brushing the right wingtip. He reported, 'I now know the shudder of a near stall caused the door window at my right to rattle. My reflex action was a left turn, the sure way to start a spin from a pre-stall attitude.' The airplane rotated to the right and cart-wheeled off the right wingtip and hit trees. The airplane came to rest in an inverted position with the tail resting vertically in the trees. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented by, 'decreasing the climb angle sooner after liftoff.'
Probable Cause: the pilot's excessive pull up after lift-off and failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the initial climb, which resulted in a stall and collision with wooded terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98LA071
Location