| Date: | Tuesday 16 December 1997 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Hageland Aviation Services Inc |
| Registration: | N9575G |
| MSN: | U20601775 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4403 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mnt. Village, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | St. Mary's, AK (KSM) |
| Destination airport: | (KMOU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing on a remote, snow and ice covered runway. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed. During the touchdown, the airplane landed hard and bounced into the air. When the airplane again touched down, the nose gear collapsed and the right wing struck the ground. The airplane received damage to the nose gear strut, propeller, and a right wing rib.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC98LA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC98LA013
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 October 2012 |
N9575G |
Golden Eagle Outfitters |
0 |
Buckland, Alaska |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
| 22 May 2017 |
N9575G |
Golden Eagle Outfitters |
0 |
Noatak, AK |
 |
w/o |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
Location