Accident Curtiss P-36 Hawk 75Q , Friday 5 May 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 May 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic p36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-36 Hawk 75Q
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force?
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chongqing -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Example aircraft, supposedly purchased by ROC government after successful trial. On May 5th in ferry flight from Guangyangba airfield to Jiulongpo airfield (both in Chongqing), the Hawk 75Q pulled up sharply into a climb and stalled at about 3,000 feet. The American Pilot George Weigel was unable to recover and died in the crash.

Sources:

https://mil.ifeng.com/c/7q9uk0xurRC
https://www.warbirdforum.com/uncert.htm