This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 August 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mitsubishi 2MR8 |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Japanese Army Air Service |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Beijing -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down from the ground while dropping cargo at low altitude.
Location: west of Nankou Town, on the outskirts of Beijing.
Crew:
Kurihara Kaiji (POW, later died in Japanese air raid of Chinese hospital)
Toji Nakayama (KIA?)
Note: Japanese air forces' first combat loss in the Northern China theater during the Second Sino-Japanese War.
Sources:
https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/ETebVrV3LPHee5DmS7FdZw 