This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 April 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Nakajima E8N |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Meizhou, Guangdong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During an attack on China's Gutangping airfield, a Nakajima E8N was shot down by the airfield's defenders when its engine was struck by rifle bullet. The crew put the seaplane on Mei River and abandoned their aircraft. Another "Dave" crew, seeking to assist the downed crew, also put their seaplane on Mei River; they, however, accidentally taxied onto a big boulder in the river, causing the plane to capsize. They escaped from the plane but were subsequently killed by Chinese soldiers as they refused to surrender.
Sources:
https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/1zZ4dezIcMLpXAGZzWnJ4Q 