This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 March 2024 |
| Time: | c. 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing EA-18G Growler |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Misawa Air Base (MSJ/RJSM) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An Ea-18G of US Navy suffered a flat tire on the runway of Misawa Air Base (Misawa Airport). The sole runway was closed for an hour, causing a diversion and a delay of commercial flights of Japan Airlines.
It is unclear if the incident happened on take off or landing.
Sources:
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/7eff4520f0600be8d98ca2e0ef0b98a84a1d8ecd Location