Tailstrike Serious incident Airbus A300B4-605R N90070, Monday 15 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 December 1997
Time:16:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-605R
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N90070
MSN: 513
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:24372 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 246
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Montego Bay, -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)
Destination airport:(KMBJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flying pilot, the existing wind information was different from the planned wind information, resulting in a 'circle to land' approach on runway 25. The downwind leg and turn to final were normal with the airplane on speed, and 'in the slot'. As per the final approach checklist the pilot armed the spoilers for deployment on main wheel touchdown. Upon touchdown the airplane bounced and the pilot said he increased the pitch attitude of the airplane to soften the second touchdown. On the second touchdown, a flight attendant heard a loud bang in the aft section of the airplane. Post flight inspection revealed damage to the tail skid area on the underside of the airplane. According to the flight manual, the deployment of the ground spoilers induces a 2 degree pitch up and increases the sink rate of the aircraft, therefore contributing to the higher pitch angle that can result in tail strikes. In the American Airlines A300 operating manual under touchdown, it states that 'no attempt should be made to hold the airplane off by further increase in attitude.' According to the flight data recorder the pitch attitude reached a maximum of 11.78 degrees which occurred when the airplane touched down for the second time. The tail strike pitch attitude is 11.4 degrees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, compounded by the automatic deployment of the ground spoilers on main wheel spin-up, resulting in a pitch angle beyond the tail strike pitch angle of the airplane, which led to the tail contacting the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98IA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98IA024

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 1997 N90070 American Airlines 0 near West Palm Beach, FL min
Loss of control