| Date: | Monday 15 December 1997 |
| Time: | 14:18 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Village Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N707FY |
| MSN: | 20700063 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17391 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alakanuk, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Emmonak, AK (ENM) |
| Destination airport: | (KAUK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed on a CFR Part 135 cargo flight that included several stops. During the trip, the pilot indicated he operated the airplane on the right fuel tank for 30 minutes. During the balance of trip, the pilot utilized the left fuel tank. Just prior to landing at the accident destination the engine began to run rough and sputter. The pilot switched the fuel selector from the left fuel tank to the right tank, and activated the engine boost pump. The engine did not respond, and the pilot switched back to the left tank while activating the engine starter. The pilot noticed the airplane was too high to land at the approach end of the destination airport runway, and he selected an emergency landing area off the departure end of the runway. During the landing, the airplane collided with numerous trees, and received damage to the left wing, fuselage, and landing gear. The Director of Operations for the operator reported that following the accident he inspected the accident airplane. The inspection revealed no fuel in the left wing fuel tank, and no fuel in the left fuel reservoir tank. The operator indicated there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot's mismanagement of the airplane's fuel which led to the loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC98LA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC98LA012
Location