Accident Cessna 152 N68318, Sunday 14 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 December 1997
Time:10:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Stick And Rudder Club, Inc.
Registration: N68318
MSN: 15285325
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2640 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waukegan, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KUGN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot said he did not see the snowbank at the approach end of the runway on which he planned a landing due to the snowbank blending to the snow covered surface area. Impact marks indicate that the landing gear of the accident airplane impacted the 3' high snowbank prior to impacting the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's not identifying unsuitable terrain (snowbank) in the landing area, and his not selecting the proper touchdown point. A factor was the snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA060

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 January 1985 N68318 Jones Aviation Corp 0 Des Moines, IA sub

Location