| Date: | Saturday 13 December 1997 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6159E |
| MSN: | 1181 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2777 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pocahontas, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (M70) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll, the Mooney M20 airplane 'suddenly' turned to the left, skidded sideways, went off the runway into the grass, and came to a stop in a drainage ditch. The pilot reported that he was initially able to correct for the left turn and bring the airplane back to the right side of the runway. However, at about this point, he 'may have inadvertently' applied the brakes. Subsequently, the airplane 'went into [a] skid sideways.' The private pilot had accumulated 135 hours of flight time, of which 13 hours were in a Mooney M20 airplane. He had made approximately 25 takeoffs and landings in the accident airplane; however, he had not flown the airplane during the 30 days preceding the accident.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve. A related factor was: the pilot's lack of recent experience in the make and model of airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA082
Location