Accident Cessna 175A N6846E, Saturday 13 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 December 1997
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6846E
MSN: 56346
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:1995 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, TX (KDWH)
Destination airport:(2XS3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight at full throttle and engine rpm at 2,700 to 2,800 (maximum 3,200 rpm), the engine ran rough. As the engine rpm and oil pressure decreased, emergency procedures performed by the flight instructor did not restore engine power. During the forced landing in a wet field, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over to an inverted position. This was the flight instructor's first flight in this make and model of aircraft. Before takeoff, the left magneto drop was beyond the 125 rpm maximum drop allowable. The last annual inspection was conducted in April 1997 at a tachometer reading of 1,956.59 hours. The tachometer reading at the time of the accident was 1,995.61 hours. A teardown of the engine revealed a hole in the #6 cylinder piston, and separation of the rod cap and bolts for the #3 cylinder connecting rod. The components of the #3 connecting rod exhibited overload features. The #6 cylinder piston exhibited physical evidence of detonation or preignition.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power resulting from detonation and the ensuing failure of the engine piston and connecting rod components. Factors were: the instructor's decision to take off with a known deficiency (magneto drop over limit), the flight instructor's lack of familiarity with the aircraft, and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA062

Location