Accident Cessna 180H N123LJ, Saturday 13 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 December 1997
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N123LJ
MSN: 18051526
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5241 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ynez, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:(KIZA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before landing the pilot overflew the airport and checked the windsock. He noted that the winds were at a direct 90-degree angle from the runway and gusting to approximately 35 knots. The pilot made repeated attempts to contact UNICOM, but did not receive a response. The airplane touched down hard and veered off runway 08. A pilot in the pattern behind the accident aircraft reported to a witness that he had heard the accident pilot attempting to contact UNICOM, and UNICOM's subsequent responses. The witness reported that the pilot made left-hand traffic for the runway, which has a published right-hand traffic pattern. The witness also reported that the winds were approximately 130 degrees gusting to about 35 knots. The person monitoring UNICOM reported to the witness that he did receive transmissions from the pilot and had reported airport advisories to him. After the accident the pilot reported to the witness that he would not have attempted to land at the airport had he been able to receive airport advisories from UNICOM. No mechanical difficulties were noted by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare. Related factors were the crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA060