Accident Saab 340B N329AE, Thursday 11 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 December 1997
Time:06:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:American Eagle Airlines, opb Wings West Airlines
Registration: N329AE
MSN: 340B-329
Total airframe hrs:11034 hours
Engine model:GE CT7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Near Ventura, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA/KSBA)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The captain reported that 20 minutes into a smooth flight, and 10 minutes before landing, he felt some light chop so he turned on the seat belt sign. Shortly thereafter, they experienced sudden and violent severe turbulence, seriously injuring the flight attendant. At that time, the flight attendant had completed her service and was about to acknowledge the seat belt sign over the public-address system prior to her being seated for landing. According to the crew, no valid SIGMET was issued and no AIRMET or PIREPS were available.

Probable Cause: Seat belt not used. A related factor was the unforecasted severe air turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA057

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5824509 (Photo)

Location