| Date: | Tuesday 9 December 1997 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TR182 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4701S |
| MSN: | 798509 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-L3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Owenton, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hampton, IA (KHPT) |
| Destination airport: | Mt. Sterling, KY (KIOB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The non-instrument rated pilot stated that he obtained a weather briefing from the Weather Channel and a DUAT service. The weather forecast called for marginal visual flight rules conditions. About 100 miles from his destination, the pilot encountered instrument meteorological conditions. He performed a precautionary landing to an uneven field. During the landing, the landing gears collapsed; and the propeller and left wing were damaged.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight/inflight decision and VFR flight in instrument meteorological conditions. Contributing was a low ceiling.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC98LA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC98LA038
Location