| Date: | Sunday 7 December 1997 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N774NC |
| MSN: | 47776/889 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Memphis, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KMEM) |
| Destination airport: | Nashville, TN (KBNA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The captain and a ground handler reported that pushback was normal. The captain was then informed that the lead flight attendant had been injured and was complaining of dizziness and nausea. The airplane was returned to the gate. The flight attendant reported that as the aircraft was being pushed back, it jerked, and he hit his head on a galley door. He received medical attention, and initial indication was that he had received a concussion and torn muscles to the neck and head.
Probable Cause: the flight attendant lost his balance during pushback and struck his head on a galley door.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98LA058