Accident Dallach D-4 Fascination D-MSMV, Saturday 6 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 December 1997
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DAL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dallach D-4 Fascination
Owner/operator:Siegbert Metzger
Registration: D-MSMV
MSN: 61142-B
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with the ground shortly after takeoff from the airport. Witnesses reported the airplane rolled, pitched down 45 degrees, and impacted the ground. According to an FAA inspector, the right wing had a structural failure. The right wing fabric covering was severely cracked on both the top and bottom, and the interior wing components were twisted. The right wing spar was fractured one foot outboard of the internal drag brace. The FAA Inspector stated that a representative from the German manufacturer examined the airplane and stated that a structural failure involving de-bonding of the adhesive may have contributed to the crippling of the right wing. The right flap hinge was found approximately 40 feet away from the impact site. A piece of the wing root and plastic lens cap were found approximately 1/4 of a mile from the impact site.

Probable Cause: structural failure of the right wing, during the initial climb after takeoff, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent to the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA019

Location