| Date: | Saturday 6 December 1997 |
| Time: | 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Arctic Aircraft S-1B2 |
| Owner/operator: | Sky Aviation Corp. |
| Registration: | N71AT |
| MSN: | 1022 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3540 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Worland, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Ten Sleep, WY |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot landed on a dirt road, picked up his passenger, and took off again to look for stray livestock. Spotting three head of cattle, the pilot reduced power and initiated a shallow descending turn. When he attempte to reapplied power, the engine did not respond. After several attempts to restore engine power, the pilot was forced to land in a dry creek bed. The landing gear was sheared off during the forced landing. Examination of the airplane revealed no contaminants in the fuel, and no obstructions in the fuel vent. Fuel, air, and ignition system continuity were established.
Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). A related factor was the rough and uneven terrain on which the forced landing was made.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA065
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location