Accident Denney Kitfox 3 N89DD, Thursday 4 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 December 1997
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89DD
MSN: 245R
Total airframe hrs:69 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had just taken off and made a climbing left turn to downwind to practice a touch-and-go landing. The pilot stated that he was unclear as to what happened, but thought that he let the aircraft get too slow and the wing stalled. Witnesses on the ground reported that the airplane made a 'sharp left turn' while turning onto final approach. The airplane nosed-down and descended into the terrain. There was no evidence found to indicate a mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA019

Location