Accident Luscombe 8 N2591K, Tuesday 2 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 December 1997
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2591K
MSN: 5318
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2680 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grass Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAUN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On landing rollout the pilot inadvertently activated the aircraft brakes and the aircraft nosed over. The pilot stated that weather was not a factor, and that there were no mechanical difficulties with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent activation of the aircraft brakes during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA051

Location