| Date: | Sunday 30 November 1997 |
| Time: | 18:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Glastonbury Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N2641F |
| MSN: | 310R1803 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1142 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-MB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hartford, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wilmington, NC (KILM) |
| Destination airport: | (KHFD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was performing a non-precision instrument approach when he executed a missed approach. On the second approach, the airplane was observed to descend out of the clouds near midfield and touchdown near the end of the 4,418 feet long runway. After touchdown, the airplane continued off the departure end of the runway and came to rest at the base of a dike.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight decision to land on the departure end of the runway and not perform a go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC98LA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC98LA036