Accident Piper PA-32-300 N15267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35498

Date:Monday 15 February 1993
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Baker, Raymond C. Sr.
Registration: N15267
MSN: 32-7340028
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2011 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-KIA5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carson City, NV (O04)
Destination airport:Paradise, CA (Q88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING HIS WEATHER BRIEFING THE PILOT WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED DUE TO CLOUDS OBSCURING THE MOUNTAINS AND/OR PRECIPITATION ALONG THE ENTIRE ROUTE. WITNESSES SKIING ABOUT 3/4 MI FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED HEARING AIRPLANE ENGINE SOUNDS OVERHEAD; THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT OBSERVED DUE TO LOW CLOUDS AND SNOW FLURRIES. THE ENGINE SOUND ABRUPTLY ENDED WITH A METALLIC THUD. THE AIRPLANE HAD IMPACTED 33 DEG UPSLOPING TERRAIN AT ABOUT 8.600 FT MSL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA119