| Date: | Thursday 27 November 1997 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2954L |
| MSN: | 670487 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4180 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stuttgart, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | De Witt, AR (5M1) |
| Destination airport: | Little Rock, AR (KLIT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the cabin door popped open while in cruise flight approximately 10 minutes after takeoff. The pilot added that 'the airplane began to buffet and vibrate.' He further stated that 'the wind noise in the cabin made communications difficult' and the pilot's 12 year old son, who was seated in the right front seat, 'became excited and scared.' The pilot asked Little Rock Approach Control for a vector to the Stuttgart Municipal Airport to land and secure the cabin door. During arrival over the airport, the pilot circled the airport as he attempted to activate the pilot controlled runway lights by clicking on frequency 122.9; however, the pilot was unable to activate any of the runway lights. UNICOM frequency 122.8 MHz was listed as the published frequency to activate the runway lights. The pilot attempted to land on a runway that had been closed and abandoned for over 10 years; its surface was reported to have been partly torn off.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to activate the runway lights, which led to his selection of a closed/abandoned runway for the landing. Factors relating to the accident were: the unlatched cabin door, and the lack of lighting conditions at dusk.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA059
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 August 2024 |
N9954L |
Private |
0 |
Carrizozo Municipal Airport (F37), Carrizozo, NM |
 |
sub |
Location