| Date: | Wednesday 26 November 1997 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Avid Flyer C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N931AC |
| MSN: | 931 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582-UL-48KW |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minneapolis, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brooklyn Park, MN |
| Destination airport: | (KMIC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On rollout after a landing the airplane ground looped. The pilot said that he lost directional control due to the cross wind. The airplane landed on runway 31R. A weather observation taken at the airport 13 minutes after the accident indicated the wind to be from 250 degrees at 9 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A related factor was the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98LA049
Location