| Date: | Wednesday 26 November 1997 |
| Time: | 11:53 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N201LY |
| MSN: | 24-0489 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A3B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Summerland Key, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Daytona Beach, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, as he was landing at Summerland Key, 'a gust of wind came up about 15 kts.' He said he lowered his left wing into the 'gust' to maintain centerline, and the airplane touched on the left landing gear. The left landing gear broke, and the airplane went off the left side of the runway. Subsequently, the left wing tip hit the pole of a transmission line. The airplane then struck another pole and came to rest after it struck a stilt structure under a house. According to a weather report from Marathon, Florida, the wind was from 050 degrees at 8 knots. No gusts were reported. The runway at Summerland Key was oriented 120 degrees.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to flare the airplane for landing. The gusty crosswind was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL98LA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL98LA016
Location