Accident Van's RV-6 N36AH, Tuesday 25 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1997
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36AH
MSN: 20814
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:439 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blair, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(K46)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that during the initial takeoff, as the tail wheel came off the ground, the airplane began to 'fishtail.' When the pilot made rudder corrections, the airplane's directional control got worse. The airplane became airborne entering an uncontrolled left turn. The pilot said that he did not have 'positive response' when he turned back parallel to the runway. The pilot reduced power to land. The nose of the airplane tracked right away from the runway heading. The pilot tried to turn back to the left, but the airplane's controls would not respond. The pilot reduced the power to idle and impacted the ground in a left nose down slip approximately 20 feet left of the runway. Examination of the airplane's rudder controls revealed a fracture outside of the weld attaching the base of a T-shaped bar beneath the pilot's left rudder pedal to the torque tube connecting the left rudder pedals to the left and right seats. Further examination of the broken parts revealed a fatigue crack on the torque tube, originating on the rear outside portion of the fracture.

Probable Cause: a fatigue failure of the torque tube outside of the weld and the fractured pilot's side left rudder pedal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA047

Location