| Date: | Tuesday 25 November 1997 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell TH-1L |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8160G |
| MSN: | 157839 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming T53-L-13B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Canby, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Molalla, OR |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was repositioning the helicopter to a new work location with the 30 foot long-line in trail. While en route at 80 knots and 500 feet AGL, the pilot lost view of the line and hook in the aircraft's chin mirror when, in his words it 'became unstable.' Shortly thereafter, the hook impacted the tail-rotor blade assembly. The pilot then attempted to execute a run-on landing, but allowed his airspeed to bleed off beyond the point where he could maintain any directional control. The aircraft then began a right yaw and, after approximately 720 degrees of revolution, impacted the ground in a near level attitude with a near vertical flight path.
Probable Cause: The pilot's allowance of excessive airspeed resulting in the long-line hook impacting the tail rotor, and his allowance of an airspeed bleed-off preventing a successful run-on landing due to a loss of yaw control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA98LA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA98LA017
Location